Committee

The 2016-2017 QCBC committee:

President – Laurence Reeves
Men’s Captain – Alex Bartram
Women’s Captain – Emily Marr
Coxes’ Captain – Abi Wells
Men’s Lower Boat Captains (LBCs) – Ben Devoy, George Moore and Alistair Pryke
Women’s Lower Boat Captains (LBCs) – Charlotte Harrop and Katherine Rolph
Treasurer – Callum Chivers
Secretary – Callum Chivers
QErgs Presidents – Ben Catterall, Ben Larson
Social Secretary – Alistair Pryke
Webmaster – Ulrika Andersson
Alumni and Sponsorship Secretary – Jess Tray

Former Committees:

Since 2011

Committee 2015-2016

President – Alex Sharrad
Men’s Captain – George Cameron
Women’s Captain – Laura Dearman/Georgie Holmes
Coxes’ Captain – Tom Hiom
Men’s LBCs – Alex Duncomb, Peter Stevens, George Daubney
Women’s LBCs – Georgie Holmes, Jenny Morris
Treasurer – Sammy Wallace
Secretary – Lauren Downing
QErgs Presidents – Ben Catterall, Ben Larson
Social Secretaries – Issy Spiro, Daisy Morgan
Webmaster – George Daubney
Alumni and Sponsorship Secretary – Tom Albrow-Owen

Committee 2014-2015

President – Emily Baxter
Men’s Captain – Alex Duncomb
Women’s Captain – Rachel Salter
Coxes’ Captain – Mike Hope
Men’s LBCs – Alex Sharrad, George Cameron and Ben Caterall
Women’s LBCs – Sammy Wallace, Jess Moxom, Helena Gostelow
Treasurer – Tayo Moore
Secretary – Anna te Water Naude
QErgs Presidents – Karl Anderson and George Daubney
Social Secretary – Lizzie Popli
Webmaster – George Daubney
Alumni Secretary – Mark Varley

Committee 2013-2014

President – Mark Varley
Men’s captain – James Edgley
Women’s captain – Jemima Graham
Secretary – Grace Wright
Treasurer – Hamish Houston
Coxes captain – Anisha Mistry
Men’s lower boats captains – Jack Amey, Jack Robinson and Tom Bury
Women’s lower boat captains – Anna te Water Naude, Rachel Salter and Lois Baker
QErgs presidents – Ben Chalmers and Rob Piper
Social secretary – Katie Earl
Webmaster – Simon Brunner
Alumni secretary – Karl Anderson

Committee 2012-2013

President – Lindsey Tate
Men’s captain – Mark Varley
Women’s captain – Abigail Smitton
Treasurer – Luke Chapman
Coxes captain – Emily Baxter
Men’s Lower Boats Captains – Alex Chappell, Michael Hope, Ben LeFroy
Women’s Lower Boat Captains – Rebecca Lawrence, Elaina Davis, Malti Vaghela
QErgs President – Roger Poolman
Social Secretary – Anisha Mistry
Webmaster – Helge Dietert
Alumni Secretary – Charlie Drury

Committee 2011-2012
President – Jacob Brubert
Men’s Captain – Peter Mildon
Women’s Captain – Lydia Gayle
Men’s Lower Boat Captains – Luke Chapman, Roger Poolman
Harry Prance
Women’s Lower Boats Captains – Amy Francis, Katie Hamilton
Abi Smitton
Junior Treasurer – Laurence Bargery
Senior Treasurer – Andrew Thompson
Secretary – Charlie Drury
Coxes Captain – Bronwyn Jones
Alumni and Sponsorship Secretary – Robert Jalali
Webmaster – Kenneth Lim
Erg Comp President – George Savell
Social Secretary – Nathan Bookbinder-Ryan

2001-2010

Committee 2010-11
President – Charlie Drury
Men’s Captain – George Savell
Women’s Captain – Antonia Robbins
Men’s LBC – Peter Mildon
Laurence Bargery
Women’s LBC – Fiona Gillanders
Lydia Gayle
Junior Treasurer – Cath Wheeler
Senior Treasurer – Andrew Thompson
Secretary – Jonathan Cribb
Coxes Captain – Chris Clark
Alumni and Sponsorship Secretary – Jacob Brubert
Webmaster – Helge Dietert
Social Secretary – Sarah Knight
Ergo Competition President – David Pattinson
Amy Francis

Committee 2009-2010
President – Dessi Malinova
Men’s Captain – Nick Gates
Women’s Captain – Grace Long
Men’s LBCs – George Savell
Mark Varley
Women’s LBCs – Hannah Miller
Antonia Robbins
Junior Treasurer – Grace Hu
Senior Treasurer – Andrew Thompson
Secretary – Cath Wheeler
Coxes’ Captain – Jonathan Cribb
Ergo Competition President – Sam Greenaway
Social Secretary – Emily Thompson
Alumni Secretary – Judy Milne
Webmaster – Michael Clark
Water Safety Advisor – Andrew Zurcher

Committee 2008-2009
President – Camilla McCorkell
Men’s Captain – Edward John
Women’s Captain – Dessi Malinova
Men’s LBC – Nick Gates
Tom Hendicott
Women’s LBC – Charlie Drury
Fatima Al-Shawaf
Junior Treasurer – TBA
Secretary – Charles Adams
Coxes Captain – Kate Richards
Ergo Competition President – Adam Morgan
Sponsorship / Alumni – Katie Cranleigh-Swash
Social Secretary – Cath Wheeler
Webmaster – Ian Wright

Committee 2007-2008
President – George Disney
Women’s Captain – Cath Wheeler
Men’s Captain – Max Beverton
Secretary – Katie Cranleigh-Swash
Junior Treasurer – Andy Dyson
Ergo Comp President – Jonny Nye
Women’s LBCs – Nikki Bowker
Emily Buckland
Men’s LBCs – Edward John
Charles Adams
Coxes’ Captain & Safety Officer – Ian Wright
Alumni Secretary – Alice Wordley
Social Secretary – Camilla McCorkell
Webmaster – Ian Wright

Committee 2006-2007
President – Neil Davidson
Women’s Captain – Ellie Mitchell
Men’s Captain – Andy Dyson
Secretary – Ian Wright
Junior Treasurer – Richard Moore
Ergo Comp President – Max Beverton
Women’s LBCs – Charlotte Allen
Camilla McCorkell
Men’s LBCs – Justin Bishop
Daniel Jalalpour
Coxes’ Captain & Safety Officer – George Disney
Alumni Secretary – Douglas O’Rourke
Social Secretary – Katie Cranleigh-Swash
Kate Brown
Webmaster – Sean Warren
Crew Jester – Douglas O’Rourke

Committee 2005-2006
President – Nick Barsley
Men’s Captain – Ian Keefe
Women’s Captain – Ellie Mitchell
Secretary – Dominic Mott
Junior Treasurer – Richard Moore
Ergo Comp President – Tom Lee
Women’s Lower Boats Captains – Alison Copley
Sophie Aylard
Men’s Lower Boats Captains – Sean Warren
David Hopkins
Coxes’ Captain & Safety Officer – Liz Martin
Sponsorship Secretary – Rob Darvill
Social Secretary – Kate Brown
Neil Davidson
Webmaster – James Bradshaw

Committee 2004-2005
President – Kris Coventry
Men’s Captain – Geoff Elliott
Women’s Captain – Hayley Jordan
Secretary – Jo Frith
Junior Treasurer – Rob Darvill
Ergo comp president – Anna Langridge
Women’s Lower Boats Captains – Kate Brown
Diana Neely
Men’s Lower Boats Captains – Harry Gibson
Adam Fudakowski
Coxes’ Captain & Safety Officer – Ian Wright
Sponsorship Secretary – Ian Keefe
Social Secretary – Tareq Nazlawy
Webmaster – James Broomhead

Committee 2003-2004
Men’s/Overall Captain – Dominic Mott
Women’s Captain – Victoria Fairclough
Secretary – Sarah Young
Junior Treasurer – Mike Groombridge
Ergo comp president – Helen Wheeler
Women’s Lower Boats Captains – Anna Langridge
Jo Frith
Men’s Lower Boats Captains – Nick Barsley
Rob Darvill
Coxes’ Captain & Safety Officer – Andy Hacquoil
Sponsorship Secretary – Geoff Elliott
Social Secretaries – Rob Dickinson
Rob Allen
Webmaster – Christian D’Cruz

Committee 2002-2003
Womens/Overall Captain – Hannah Buckley
Womens Lower Boats Captains – Helen Wheeler
Valentina Futoryanova
Mens Captain – Richard Smith
Mens Lower Boats Captains – Tomas Fontano
Rob Allen
Coxes Captain – Melvin Leong
Ergo comp committee – Rob Dickinson
Anna Bolsin
Secretary – Pete Holmes
Treasurer – Andrew Belton
Social Secretary – Mark Howgego
Webmaster – Jim Skerrett

Committee 2001-2002
Women’s/Overall Captain – Charlotte Black
Womens Vice Captains – Charlotte Acton
Agi Grabianka-Hindley
Mens Captain – Ian Rockliffe
Mens Vice Captains – Sam Clarke
John Tuckett
Coxes Captain – Christian D’Cruz
Secretary – Clare Hamilton
Treasurer – Jez Chaloner
Social Secretary – Andy Hudson

1991-2000

Committee 2000-2001
Women’s/Overall Captain – Ros Hillard
Womens Vice Captains – Fongyee Walker
Mens Captain – Chris Bond
Mens Vice Captains – Jez Carlton
Thomas Nicholson
Secretary – Anjalee Patel

Committee 1999-2000
Overall and Men’s Captain – Phil Lloyd
Women’s Captain – Beccy Skellern

Committee 1998-1999
Overall and Women’s Captain – Alex Bidlake
Men’s Captain – Matt Jaggard

Committee 1997-1998
Men’s Captain – Shailen Majithia
Women’s Vice Captains – Alex Bidlake

Committee 1996-1997
Men’s Captain – Andrew Adshead

Committee 1995-1996
Men’s Captain – M. Beattie

Committee 1994-1995
Men’s Captain – A. Rumian

Committee 1993-1994
Men’s Captain – J. Mellor

Committee 1992-1993
Men’s Captain – J. Creed

Committee 1991-1992
Men’s Captain – M. Balston

1960-1991

Committee 1990-1991
Men’s Captain – P. Schreier

Committee 1989-1990
Men’s Captain – A. Speller

Committee 1988-1989
Men’s Captain – A. Dodd

Committee 1987-1988
Men’s Captain – R. Holmes

Committee 1986-1987
Men’s Captain – M. Green

Committee 1985-1986
Men’s Captain – M. Streetly

Committee 1984-1985
Men’s Captain – I. Rayner

Committee 1983-1984
Men’s Captain – A. Claxton

Committee 1982-1983
Men’s Captain – P. Thiemann

Committee 1981-1982
Men’s Captain – A. Butcher

Committee 1980-1981
Men’s Captain – J. R. Kynaston

Committee 1979-1980
Men’s Captain – J. Iggo

Committee 1978-1979
Men’s Captain – P. Holmes

Committee 1977-1978
Men’s Captain – J. Butcher

Committee 1976-1977
Men’s Captain – J. Coleman

Committee 1975-1976
Men’s Captain – A. Sabourin

Committee 1974-1975
Men’s Captain – J. Belousis

Committee 1973-1974
Men’s Captain – J. Wood

Committee 1972-1973
Men’s Captain – J. Hobbs

Committee 1971-1972
Men’s Captain – D. Kyle

Committee 1970-1971
Men’s Captain – H. Brass

Committee 1969-1970
Men’s Captain – H. Brass

Committee 1968-1969
Men’s Captain – J. Paterson

Committee 1967-1968
Men’s Captain – M. Pugh

Committee 1966-1967
Men’s Captain – M. Pugh

Committee 1965-1966
Men’s Captain – D. Parkes

Committee 1964-1965
Men’s Captain – J. Walmsley

Committee 1963-1964
Men’s Captain – A. Simpson

Committee 1962-1963
Men’s Captain – P. Webb

Committee 1961-1962
Men’s Captain – M. Morley

Committee 1960-1961
Men’s Captain – J. Gordon